Accident Summary Nr: 200461135 - Worker collapsed and suffers heart attach while at work

Accident Summary Nr: 200461135 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11629844904/11/200154110Stop & Shop Supermarkets, Incorporated

Abstract: On April 6, 2001, during diner break an employee was walking from the employee lunchroom to the men's room when he collapsed. Employees performed CPR but were unable to revive employee. When the EMT's arrived, they performed defibrillation but were unable to revive the employee.

Keywords: HEART, COLLAPSE, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116298449 Fatality Other Occupation not reported