Accident Summary Nr: 200461127 - Employee Fell and Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116298589 | 03/20/2001 | 7999 | 0 | New Boston Garden Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. Employee #1 was walking from the hockey referee locker area back toward the ice surface. He lost his balance and fell to the carpeted surface. According to an eye witness, he caught himself with his hands and did not strike his head on the floor. The emergency medical technician didn't like the color in his face and administered an EKG. The EKG revealed that Employee #1 had an irregular heart beat. He was transported to the hospital where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116298589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |