Accident Summary Nr: 200461119 - Employee killed in fall causing blunt trauma to head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304232960 | 03/16/2001 | 2431 | 0 | North Atlantic Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were loading millwork into a truck when they started to horseplay around. They were wrestling inside the truck when Employee #1 fell and banged his head on the side of the truck. Employee #1 died from blunt trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304232960 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |