Accident Summary Nr: 200460988 - Employee fell from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302926175 | 01/23/2001 | 1521 | 0 | John Hansen And Sons |
Abstract: The employee was found unconscious on the ground near an extension ladder. It is unclear at this time if the employee fell from the ladder or while mounting the ladder. The height from the ground to the floor level that the ladder was accessing was 10 feet. There were no witnesses. The employee died from his injuries 6 days later without regaining conscious.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302926175 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |