Accident Summary Nr: 200460962 - Two employees killed in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302058839 | 08/11/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Gw Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 1998, a scaffold collapsed at a work site, resulting in employee injuries. At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1 was transported to Quincy (MA) Hospital, but he died en route. Employee #2 was trapped under the collapsed scaffold; he was pronounced dead shortly after being recovered from under the debris.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302058839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302058839 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |