Accident Summary Nr: 200460962 - Two employees killed in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200460962 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205883908/11/199817410Gw Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 1998, a scaffold collapsed at a work site, resulting in employee injuries. At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1 was transported to Quincy (MA) Hospital, but he died en route. Employee #2 was trapped under the collapsed scaffold; he was pronounced dead shortly after being recovered from under the debris.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 10 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302058839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 302058839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry