Accident Summary Nr: 200460848 - Employee killed when crushed in paper baler/compacter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116298191 | 06/19/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Hanna Paper Recycling Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a paper compactor/baler to dislodge a jammed bale of recycled cardboard, while a coworker stood by outside the machine, ready to assist. For some reason, the equipment activated, and Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116298191 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |