Accident Summary Nr: 200460822 - Employee killed when backhoe rolls into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302923735 | 09/28/2000 | 1799 | 0 | W.J.N. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew working in an excavation while a backhoe was operating at grade level. It was supplying gravel with the loader and spreading it with the backhoe to backfill the trench. The crew was using shovels and tamping the gravel fill with a gas-powered vibrator. The equipment operator was setting up the backhoe at the edge of the excavation when the machine rolled into the trench. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302923735 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |