Accident: 200460814 - Employee Killed In Fall From Steel Structure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302922836 | 08/01/2000 | 1791 | Rescue Welding, Incorporated |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was welding on the 19th floor of a steel structure when he lost his balance and fell to the fifth floor roof. He was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 36 | 460 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302922836 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:140 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |