Accident Summary Nr: 200460806 - Employee injured in fall from porch roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302923602 | 09/18/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Projects Plus, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an extension ladder situated on a porch roof to install vinyl siding on the main structure of a new residence. The crew had installed a scaffold bracket on the front porch roof to support the extension ladder as it leaned against the main house. Employee #1 was moving the extension ladder when he tripped, lost his footing, and fell 15 ft from the porch roof to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302923602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |