Accident Summary Nr: 200460780 - Employee bleeds to death when struck by piece of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116298357 | 09/18/2000 | 2434 | 337110 | Homeland Builders, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking behind a table saw operator who was cutting 1/8 in. thick shims from an 82 in. long piece of maple. The blade was at a slight angle on the saw and the shims were being cut against the table fence. The operator had just finished a cut and was reaching over to retrieve the shim from between the saw blade and the fence when it became jammed and a small sharp piece of wood kicked back and penetrated Employee #1's chest. He removed the piece of wood himself and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 8:25 a.m. from excessive loss of blood. The employer had purchased the table saw in June 2000. He removed the original guard that came with the saw, which consisted of a spreader, anti-kickback fingers, and a blade guard. The employer had put on a Biesemeyer T-square blade guard, but had never reinstalled the spreader or anti-kickback fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116298357 | Fatality | Puncture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |