Accident Summary Nr: 200460772 - Employee killed when caught between truck and barrier

Accident Summary Nr: 200460772 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30292199406/07/200017710C.R.C. Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was returning from lunch and was walking inside the construction zone, when he became caught between a Jersey barrier and the rear wheels of an oncoming tractor trailer truck. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302921994 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle