Accident Summary Nr: 200460756 - Employee killed when caught in ribbon blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302058144 | 07/30/1998 | 2092 | 0 | Atlantic Coast Fisheries Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing inside a ribbon blender, cleaning the walls of the machine, while a coworker was cutting the plastic wrapping and tiewrap from the blade. Employee #1 was moving the cleaning hose when he inadvertently struck the ON/OFF switch, energizing the machine. The blender started and struck Employee #1's foot, knocking him down. He sustained lacerations up to his waist before a coworker on the ground heard his screaming and shut off the machine. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. The coworker inside the ribbon blender had his foot on the shaft at the end and was able to escape when the machine started.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302058144 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |