Accident Summary Nr: 200460749 - Employee killed when flammable product explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302922646 | 07/24/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Scituate Concrete Pipe Corporation | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to burn off the top of a drum that held a flammable product. The container exploded, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302922646 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 