Accident Summary Nr: 200460731 - Employee's head impaled by falling crossbrace

Accident Summary Nr: 200460731 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30292261207/24/200015420Modern Continental Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through the work site and was moving under a bundle of crossbraces when the load fell. He was impaled by a crossbrace that entered his cranium. Employee #1 sustained puncture injuries that required hospitalization. The load of braces was inadequately rigged.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, IMPALED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUNCTURE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302922612 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile