Accident Summary Nr: 200460723 - Employee injured when struck flying metal pipe cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302921192 | 05/12/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Modern Continental Constuction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a 6 in. end cap from a 6 in. pipe that was attached to an air compressor that they believed was shut off. The air pressure in the pipe caused the cap to be blown off, striking Employee #1 and knocking him into an adjacent excavation. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The air compressor was turned on at the time of the accident, creating 120 psi air pressure within the pipe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302921192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |