Accident Summary Nr: 200460707 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold knocked over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302920970 | 05/01/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Royal Landmark Structures |
| 302920962 | 05/01/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Zaher Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from 10 ft high tubular welded-frame staging, erecting a 12 ft tall plastic wall system. A gust of wind blew the wall off its footing and knocked it into the scaffolding and the workers. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the scaffolding to the ground. Employee #1 sustained abdominal puncture wounds when he landed on an unprotected piece of rebar. Employee #2 suffered facial fractures. Both were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302920970 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302920962 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |