Accident Summary Nr: 200460707 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold knocked over

Accident Summary Nr: 200460707 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30292097005/01/200017990Royal Landmark Structures
30292096205/01/200017990Zaher Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from 10 ft high tubular welded-frame staging, erecting a 12 ft tall plastic wall system. A gust of wind blew the wall off its footing and knocked it into the scaffolding and the workers. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the scaffolding to the ground. Employee #1 sustained abdominal puncture wounds when he landed on an unprotected piece of rebar. Employee #2 suffered facial fractures. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUNCTURE, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302920970 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 302920962 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Forming