Accident Summary Nr: 200460699 - Employee killed when run over by backing pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200460699 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30292076404/18/200032810Fastrack Crushing Services, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was urinating behind a 2000 Dodge RAM 2500 diesel 4-wheel-drive king cab pickup truck when the driver backed over him. He suffered multiple injuries and was killed. The pickup truck had an approved fuel tank across the entire front of the bed, and the fuel pump and nozzle stuck up above the rear windshield behind the driver's head, obscuring his rear view. He used the side mirrors to back up, but Employee #1 was standing in the vehicle's blind spot, directly behind the driver's side of the pickup. This vehicle was not required under OSHA standards to be equipped with a back-up alarm.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302920764 Fatality Other Construction laborers