Accident Summary Nr: 200460699 - Employee killed when run over by backing pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302920764 | 04/18/2000 | 3281 | 0 | Fastrack Crushing Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was urinating behind a 2000 Dodge RAM 2500 diesel 4-wheel-drive king cab pickup truck when the driver backed over him. He suffered multiple injuries and was killed. The pickup truck had an approved fuel tank across the entire front of the bed, and the fuel pump and nozzle stuck up above the rear windshield behind the driver's head, obscuring his rear view. He used the side mirrors to back up, but Employee #1 was standing in the vehicle's blind spot, directly behind the driver's side of the pickup. This vehicle was not required under OSHA standards to be equipped with a back-up alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302920764 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |