Accident Summary Nr: 200460681 - Employee killed when truck rolls over him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116298084 | 04/27/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Pool Builders, Incorporated |
Abstract: Shortly after 1:30 p.m. on April 25, 2000, Employee #1, the driver of a gunite truck, pulled into the northbound breakdown lane on Interstate 95, just north of Route 140, in Foxboro, MA. It is believed that he climbed under the truck to investigate a problem when the truck rolled forward over him. He was killed. Upon investigation by the state police, the truck was found approximately 60 ft from Employee #1's body, with the key in the 'on' position, the gear shift in neutral, and without the maxi-brake engaged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116298084 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |