Accident: 200460681 - Employee Killed When Truck Rolls Over Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116298084 | 04/27/2000 | 1799 | Pool Builders, Incorporated |
Shortly after 1:30 p.m. on April 25, 2000, Employee #1, the driver of a gunite truck, pulled into the northbound breakdown lane on Interstate 95, just north of Route 140, in Foxboro, MA. It is believed that he climbed under the truck to investigate a problem when the truck rolled forward over him. He was killed. Upon investigation by the state police, the truck was found approximately 60 ft from Employee #1's body, with the key in the 'on' position, the gear shift in neutral, and without the maxi-brake engaged.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116298084 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Swimming pool construction FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |