Accident Summary Nr: 200460640 - Three employees injured by exposure to cyanide

Accident Summary Nr: 200460640 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30291904801/27/200034990E.A. Dion, Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 worked on buffing and punch press machines at the E.A. Dion Corporation. They suffered from exposure to cyanide and were hospitalized. An inspection was conducted upon notification by the Public Health Department. It revealed a lack of hazard communication training, insufficient exposure assessment for cyanide or hydrogen peroxide, insufficient labeling, inadequate PPE, improper selection of respiratory protection equipment, inadequate work practices and engineering controls for mixing hydrogen peroxide and sodium cyanide, and several safety violations.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, UNTRAINED, CYANIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302919048 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Punching and stamping press machine operators
2 302919048 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Punching and stamping press machine operators
3 302919048 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Punching and stamping press machine operators