Accident Summary Nr: 200460616 - Employee killed when crushed by air cargo container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302918842 | 01/06/2000 | 4512 | 0 | Burke'S Express Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 2,374 lb metal air cargo container along a roller conveyor line by himself. When the container reached the slave pallet at the end of the roller line, it kept rolling because the pallet's material stops, located at the sides and end of the pallet, were lowered. Anticipating this, Employee #1 apparently tried to stop the air cargo container manually as it reached the slave pallet, but it slid off the pallet and pinned him against a stack of palleted roofing tiles. He was crushed and killed. If the end stops on the slave pallet had been in the 'up' position, the air cargo container would not have slid off it. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302918842 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |