Accident Summary Nr: 200460616 - Employee killed when crushed by air cargo container

Accident Summary Nr: 200460616 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30291884201/06/200045120Burke'S Express Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 2,374 lb metal air cargo container along a roller conveyor line by himself. When the container reached the slave pallet at the end of the roller line, it kept rolling because the pallet's material stops, located at the sides and end of the pallet, were lowered. Anticipating this, Employee #1 apparently tried to stop the air cargo container manually as it reached the slave pallet, but it slid off the pallet and pinned him against a stack of palleted roofing tiles. He was crushed and killed. If the end stops on the slave pallet had been in the 'up' position, the air cargo container would not have slid off it. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: AIRPORT, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, END PLATE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302918842 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.