Accident Summary Nr: 200460590 - Three employees injured in fall with steel decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302065222 | 08/10/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Prime Steel Erecting |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all iron workers, were installing metal decking on a 14 ft by 16 ft drop slab area on the first floor of a steel structure under construction. Apparently, the support beam rolled, causing the decking on which they were standing to slide off it and drop 13 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 suffered back fractures and were hospitalized; Employee #3 suffered multiple contusions, for which he was treated and released. Apparently, the support beam had only one loose bolt at each connection, instead of two wrench-tightened bolts at each connection, as required by OSHA standards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302065222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
2 | 302065222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
3 | 302065222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |