Accident Summary Nr: 200460566 - Employee killed in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116297565 | 10/29/1999 | 5141 | 0 | Hallsmith-Sysco Foods, Incorporated |
Abstract: On the evening of November 2, 1999, Employee #1 was using a high-rise forklift to place bar code labels on the frames of pallet storage racks. He stepped off the operating platform to place a label on a frame that he could not reach because it was blocked by other pallets. He apparently stepped onto a box on the corner of a pallet to reach the rack frame, causing the corner box to drop off the pallet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell between 10 and 11 ft onto the concrete floor, suffering a fractured skull and brain injuries due to blunt force trauma. He was transported to Rhode Island Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 8:45 p.m. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness with a lanyard attached to the back of the body harness. The other end of the lanyard was found attached to a D-ring on the body harness. A coworker later stated that Employee #1's lanyard was attached to his body harness, not to the high-rise forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116297565 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |