Accident Summary Nr: 200460558 - Employee killed in fall when freight hoist drops down shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200460558 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11629739107/16/199951490United Foods, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 16, 1999, Employee #1 was riding on a freight platform that was suspended by a chain hoist in a hoistway that serviced six stories of the building. The shackle, which was connected to the top of the platform, failed and the freight elevator fell 39 ft to the basement of the building. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116297391 Fatality Other Occupation not reported