Accident Summary Nr: 200460533 - Two employees killed in fall with crane-hoisted basket

Accident Summary Nr: 200460533 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034200308/06/199735310Southeastern Concrete, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, and Employee #2 were in a crane-hoisted aerial basket when the crane operator two-blocked the basket at the top of the mast. The cable parted and the basket fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 sustained head injuries, for which they were hospitalized. The accident was caused by lack of training on the part of the crane operator.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, TWO-BLOCKING, CRANE OPERATOR, UNTRAINED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300342003 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 300342003 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported