Accident Summary Nr: 200460517 - Employee injured in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200460517 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206476106/08/199916230Lavin Communication

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a contractor that was hired to add steel for additional devices on an existing communications tower. He apparently climbed without fall protection to a height of 65 ft and then fell as he moved horizontally on the tower. Employee #1 landed on his feet but sustained injuries that resulted in one leg being surgically amputated below the knee. Apparently, it was common practice for employees to free climb, without fall protection, to heights of up to 80 ft, and then to tie off as they moved horizontally from work station to work station.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302064761 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)