Accident Summary Nr: 200460517 - Employee injured in fall from communications tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302064761 | 06/08/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Lavin Communication |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a contractor that was hired to add steel for additional devices on an existing communications tower. He apparently climbed without fall protection to a height of 65 ft and then fell as he moved horizontally on the tower. Employee #1 landed on his feet but sustained injuries that resulted in one leg being surgically amputated below the knee. Apparently, it was common practice for employees to free climb, without fall protection, to heights of up to 80 ft, and then to tie off as they moved horizontally from work station to work station.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 200 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302064761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |