Accident Summary Nr: 200460475 - Employee killed when tire explodes while replacing rim

Accident Summary Nr: 200460475 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206413406/16/199917990G & G Welding

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed welder, was sealing some leaks in a 19.5 in. by 13 in. wheel rim. The tire was still mounted on the rim, and the tire and rim assembly were still mounted on the Bobcat vehicle. The tire exploded, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, TIRE RIM, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302064134 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other