Accident: 200460467 - Employee Dies Of Strangulation On Milling Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116297524 | 06/16/1999 | 3321 | G And W Foundry Corporation |
Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport milling machine when his right shirtsleeve became caught on the drill bit. The sleeve was pulled in all the way up to his collar, and Employee #1 was strangled to death by his own shirt.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116297524 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |