Accident Summary Nr: 200460467 - Employee dies of strangulation on milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116297524 | 06/16/1999 | 3321 | 0 | G And W Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport milling machine when his right shirtsleeve became caught on the drill bit. The sleeve was pulled in all the way up to his collar, and Employee #1 was strangled to death by his own shirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116297524 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |