Accident Summary Nr: 200460459 - Employee dies of hypoxia while repairing freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302064100 | 06/14/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Balco, Incorporated |
Abstract: On the morning of June 12, 1999, Employee #1, of Balco, Inc., was repairing a walk-in freezer at Dick's Last Resort restaurant in Boston, MA. At approximately 12 noon, he was found in the freezer, not breathing and without a pulse. The Boston Fire Department, which responded to the emergency, believed that Employee #1 died of hypoxia. The restaurant manager had put nine 50 lb blocks of dry ice into the freezer the night before to save the food while the freezer was broken. An autopsy had not been performed at the time this report was written.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302064100 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |