Accident Summary Nr: 200460426 - Employee injured when struck in head by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302063268 | 04/13/1999 | 1794 | 0 | John Diletizia & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 7 ft deep trench disconnecting the vertical pipe to a fire hydrant. The pipe was being lifted over his head when , it slipped from the rigging and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302063268 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |