Accident Summary Nr: 200460418 - Employee suffers head injuries in fall from viaduct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302062930 | 04/08/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Modern Continental Construction Company, Incorpora |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a precast concrete segment that was part of a viaduct roadway being built on the Central Artery project in Boston, MA, when he fell off the viaduct. He suffered severe head and brain trauma, and was transported by ambulance to Massachusetts General Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for several weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302062930 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |