Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200460400 - Two Employees Injured When Block Wall Collapses

Accident: 200460400 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/23/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30206334204/23/19991542Chapel Hill Developement Corporation

Employees #1 and #2 were pumping concrete behind a concrete block wall that was being used as formwork. The wall collapsed, trapping them underneath it. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious multiple fractures and contusions, and were transported by ambulance to Boston University Medical Center in South Boston. The wall was inadequately braced.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, wall, collapse, unsecured, pinned, work rules, construction, bracing, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302063342 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 302063342 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt: