Accident Summary Nr: 200460392 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302062443 | 03/11/1999 | 1761 | 0 | C&C Cornice Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a roofing company, was on a low-sloped roof when he fell 28 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was wearing a harness but had removed it prior to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302062443 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |