Accident Summary Nr: 200460384 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302056965 | 05/29/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Bill Andrade & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 9 ft deep trench when it collapsed, and partially buried him. After coworkers removed him from the trench, he complained about having difficulty in breathing. His condition became more critical and his father, the owner of the company, started to drive him to the hospital. They reached the local police station, about one mile from the accident site, where first aid was administered. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 lost consciousness and died. The trench was not shored or sloped, or otherwise protected against caving in.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302056965 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |