Accident Summary Nr: 200460368 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200460368 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206281504/02/199915210Christopher Crosby Builder

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a general contracting business, fell through a second-floor chimney hole at a single-family house under construction. He dropped 9 ft to the first floor, striking a concrete footing for the interior fireplace chimney. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302062815 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)