Accident Summary Nr: 200460350 - One drowned, three sick after exposure to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302059043 | 10/02/1998 | 0913 | 0 | Palex, Incorporated |
302059035 | 10/07/1998 | 0913 | 0 | Atlantic Shellfish, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were in a fishing void when they were overcome by hydrogen sulfide and a lack of oxygen. Employee #1 fell into waste water at the bottom of the confined space and drowned; the causes of death were listed as both hydrogen sulfide poisoning and drowning. Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized; Employee #2 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302059043 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | ||
2 | 302059035 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | ||
3 | 302059035 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | ||
4 | 302059043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels |