Accident Summary Nr: 200460350 - One drowned, three sick after exposure to hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 200460350 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205904310/02/199809130Palex, Incorporated
30205903510/07/199809130Atlantic Shellfish, Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were in a fishing void when they were overcome by hydrogen sulfide and a lack of oxygen. Employee #1 fell into waste water at the bottom of the confined space and drowned; the causes of death were listed as both hydrogen sulfide poisoning and drowning. Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized; Employee #2 was treated and released.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SHIP, CHEMICAL VAPOR, DROWN, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302059043 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Captains and other officers, fishing vessels
2 302059035 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Captains and other officers, fishing vessels
3 302059035 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Captains and other officers, fishing vessels
4 302059043 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Captains and other officers, fishing vessels