Accident Summary Nr: 200460327 - Employee injured when struck by flying section of pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200460327 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206182503/01/199916290Modern Continental Construction Company Incorporat

Abstract: Employee #1, a pile driver, was marking and cutting a tubular pile that was protruding vertically from the ground. He was working adjacent to a demolition operation, where other workers were using a hydraulic excavator to extricate an 18 ft long ductile iron pipe from within an excavation. As it was being removed, the excavator caused the pipe to fly out between 20 and 25 ft, striking Employee #1. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, PILE DRIVER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC TOOL, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302061825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile