Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200460319 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Excavator

Accident: 200460319 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/28/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30205878908/28/19981791Erection Specialists, Incorporated

Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by a Caterpillar 235 excavator that was being operated by another company.

Keywords: construction, earthmoving equip, excavator, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302058789 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating