Accident Summary Nr: 200460301 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302060827 | 01/29/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Sullivan & Mclaughlin Electrical Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring concrete from a scaffold platform where workers used safety harnesses and lanyards to protect against falling. Employee #1 had disconnected his lanyard from a static line for a short time when he fell 16 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302060827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |