Accident Summary Nr: 200460269 - Two employees injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302058599 | 08/31/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Slattery/Interbeton/J.F. White/Perini, J.V. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was accessing a 32 ft fiberglass extension ladder that led from the bottom of an excavation to a makeshift landing platform, where a coworker was waiting. As Employee #1 began to step from the ladder to the platform, the ladder slipped downward and out, away from the platform. The coworker grabbed Employee #1 but could not hold him. Both workers fell approximately 18 ft to the bottom of the excavation, where steel piping had been installed for a sewer system. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back. The ladder had not been set up properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302058599 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |