Accident Summary Nr: 200460251 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200460251 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205820107/31/199817610R.C. Hollstein Roofing Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, moved a section of sheet metal ductwork that was covering a roof opening. Shortly thereafter, he fell 20 ft through the opening onto a concrete floor. He suffered severe head injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The cover was neither secured nor marked as a roof opening cover.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302058201 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof