Accident Summary Nr: 200460244 - Employee's legs amputated by rock crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 200460244 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630143305/15/199816290P. Gioioso & Sons, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Cedarapids portable crushing and screening plant. The operator of a Parker portable rock crusher plant saw him climbing onto the rollercone where the crushing head was located. He was apparently trying to clear a bridge that had occurred during the run when he fell into the rollercone crusher. Both of his legs became caught in the rotating head and were amputated below the knees.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROCK CRUSHER, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER--MACH/PART, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, BRIDGED MATERIAL, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116301433 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment