Accident Summary Nr: 200460244 - Employee's legs amputated by rock crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116301433 | 05/15/1998 | 1629 | 0 | P. Gioioso & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Cedarapids portable crushing and screening plant. The operator of a Parker portable rock crusher plant saw him climbing onto the rollercone where the crushing head was located. He was apparently trying to clear a bridge that had occurred during the run when he fell into the rollercone crusher. Both of his legs became caught in the rotating head and were amputated below the knees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116301433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |