Accident Summary Nr: 200460236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302056924 | 05/20/1998 | 7353 | 0 | Shawmut Crane & Rigging Incorporated. |
Abstract: An employee of a crane leasing company contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line with a tool. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302056924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |