Accident Summary Nr: 200460228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302057179 | 06/17/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Dmt Siding And Window Company |
Abstract: The owner of a siding and door installation company was moving a 9.8-meter-long aluminum extension ladder near a 13.8-kilovolt (7980-volt-to-ground) overhead power line. The ladder contacted the power line, and the company owner was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302057179 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |