Accident Summary Nr: 200460202 - Employee killed when struck by wooden pile

Accident Summary Nr: 200460202 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205588403/11/199816290Allied Pile Driving, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a pile driver, was in a 15 ft deep pit where he was spotting 50 ft long wooden piles. The hammer came down and struck a pile that was about 12 in. off the ground, knocking the pile into Employee #1, pinning him against a trench box. He sustained crushing head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, PILE DRIVER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PIT, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302055884 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile