Accident Summary Nr: 200460194 - Employee killed when caught by power take-off to pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300345824 | 01/21/1998 | 5983 | 0 | Star Petroleum Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering oil to construction company when he became caught by the power take-off from his truck to the pump. He suffered multiple blunt multiple trauma injuries, and was killed. Employee #1 may have fallen while exiting his vehicle and then slipped under his truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300345824 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |