Accident Summary Nr: 200460186 - Employee's his fractured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 200460186 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034571701/12/199817310Gustave Mattos Electrical Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both electricians, were in a 40 ft long by 24 in. wide by 5 ft 10 in. deep trench, installing sections of 4 in. PVC pipe for electrical conduits. One of the trench's side walls partially collapsed and struck Employee #1 on the side, fracturing his hip. An excavation contractor had dug the trench three days before the accident. Neither that contractor nor Employee #1's employer had used shoring, sloping, a trench box, or any other type of cave-in protection.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300345717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse