Accident Summary Nr: 200460178 - Employee injured in fall when rafter breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300344645 | 11/04/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Shawnlee Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing in a rafter when it broke and he fell over 12 ft onto a covered elevator shaft. He suffered two fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and multiple contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300344645 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |