Accident Summary Nr: 200460160 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300344405 | 11/05/1997 | 1761 | 0 | E.Z. Kollie Painting And Demolition Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was using a pitchfork to strip asphalt shingles from the roof of a residential home. He fell 33 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300344405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |