Accident Summary Nr: 200460160 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200460160 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034440511/05/199717610E.Z. Kollie Painting And Demolition Company

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was using a pitchfork to strip asphalt shingles from the roof of a residential home. He fell 33 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300344405 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof