Accident Summary Nr: 200460152 - Four employees injured in man trip derailment

Accident Summary Nr: 200460152 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30034275509/12/199716220Kiewit/Atkinson/Kenny, A Joint Venture

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were traveling in a man trip, a track-mounted personnel carrier, when it derailed due to a mechanical malfunction. Employees #1, #2, and #4 suffered minor injuries, for which they were treated and released; Employee #3 was hospitalized.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RAILROAD TRACK, TRAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION, RAILROAD, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300342755 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other
2 300342755 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other
3 300342755 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other
4 300342755 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other