Accident Summary Nr: 200460137 - Employee killed in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116301136 | 01/14/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Lancaster Enterprises, Inc. Dba Orbit Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a section of new rubber roofing material near the edge of a 1 in 12 pitched roof. He fell 33 ft from the unprotected edge onto an asphalt parking lot. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116301136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |